Pulseaudio - adjust master volume from command line

Use this forum for questions related to graphics, sound or desktop environments.

Re: Pulseaudio - adjust master volume from command line

Postby dtl135 » October 28th, 2011, 3:08 pm

What DE do you prefer? xfce4-volumed works well if you set the default sound card to pulseaudio (heck, it might even work in gnome or kde). IIRC, you can also adjust some Gnome-settings-daemon values in gconf.
dtl135
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 29th, 2011, 4:24 pm

Re: Pulseaudio - adjust master volume from command line

Postby jheaton5 » October 28th, 2011, 3:40 pm

Edited for clarification and to stay on topic.
Last edited by jheaton5 on October 28th, 2011, 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jheaton5
 
Posts: 1776
Joined: February 9th, 2011, 10:25 am
Location: Newnan, GA USA

Re: Pulseaudio - adjust master volume from command line

Postby huggybear » October 28th, 2011, 3:47 pm

jheaton5 wrote:I use Icewm and use alsamixer from the command line.

How does that help him with Pulseaudio?
<< I guess that makes them "DEBITARDS" ..... >>
User avatar
huggybear
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: February 9th, 2011, 6:54 pm
Location: Gargantua's cookie jar

Re: Pulseaudio - adjust master volume from command line

Postby mehturt » August 9th, 2014, 4:29 pm

ZitZ wrote:Okay, I hope my explanation works for you. :)

Thanks, I had similar script for for ALSA but used your for pulse, it works just fine. Thumbs up.
I just added display of the current volume (in %) via osd_cat.
mehturt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: August 9th, 2014, 4:26 pm

Previous

Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

x